⭐ Go Velvet — $9.99/mo

Every tool, every board, unlimited — plus the 2026 Fantasy Football Draft Guide free and early access to new tools.

Sign Up · $9.99/mo →or create a free account →
🏈 NFL
C.J. Stroud

C.J. Stroud Stats, Zones, Props & DFS

#7 · QB · 6' 3" · 218 lbs · age 25 · Ohio State · 4 yr vet
Houston Texans checking status… ⚖️ Compare
✦AI BriefLive read on C.J. StroudRead it ▾C.J. Stroud has gone over his number in 11 of his last 30 settled props on this board.8 notes · the numbers, the matchup and the wire

C.J. Stroud of the Houston Texans (#7 · QB · 6' 3" · 218 lbs) has a page here because every man on a roster does: his game log, the props the books post on him, how often he has beaten those numbers, and our own projection when there is a line to project against.

C.J. Stroud has gone over his number in 11 of his last 30 settled props on this board.

Tonight's spot grades 32 out of 100 — tough spot — from his own line, the side he faces, the park and the travel.

We project 245.75 pass yds, moved from a base of 259.92 by vs NYG pass D #4 (-9.7%), turf, 7 days rest, at home against NYG.

We project 1.28 pass tds, moved from a base of 1.36 by vs NYG pass D #4 (-9.7%), turf, 7 days rest, at home against NYG.

We project 30.67 rush yds, moved from a base of 25.42 by vs NYG run D #29 (+9.7%), turf, 7 days rest, at home against NYG.

We project 0.2 rush tds, moved from a base of 0.16 by vs NYG run D #29 (+9.7%), turf, 7 days rest, at home against NYG.

Everything on this page is graded after the final. Every projection is written down before the game and marked after it, and the running record lives on our results page.

The full board for his league is here. Headlines are summarised with their source; the full stories stay with the outlets that wrote them.

Finding the next game…

This is the live market page for C.J. Stroud of the Houston Texans — every posted player prop with the house price on every line, tonight's best bet, live DraftKings salary and value, a market-graded start/sit verdict, price heat, and the latest news. Updated throughout the day. All math vig-included.

📐 C.J. Stroud — TONIGHT’S PROJECTION · VS NYG
32
Matchup Grade · Tough spotHow good tonight’s spot is for him, out of 100 — the defense he faces, the game the number expects, the surface, the rest and the weather.
Pass Yds245.75from 259.92 · 6 games
vs NYG pass D #4 -9.7%turf7 days restdome +2%implied 25.1 pts (house engine, nfl-v3) +5.6%big favourite by the house 7.3 -3%the machine · 5 graded +0.2%his over rate L10 100% at 166.9 (5 graded)
Pass Tds1.28from 1.36 · 6 games
vs NYG pass D #4 -9.7%turf7 days restdome +2%implied 25.1 pts (house engine, nfl-v3) +5.6%big favourite by the house 7.3 -3%the machine · 5 graded +0.2%his over rate L10 60% at 0.7 (5 graded)
Rush Yds30.67from 25.42 · 6 games
vs NYG run D #29 +9.7%turf7 days restdomeimplied 25.1 pts (house engine, nfl-v3) +5.6%big favourite by the house 7.3 +4%the machine · 5 graded +0.2%his over rate L10 40% at 10.7 (5 graded)
Rush Tds0.2from 0.16 · 6 games
vs NYG run D #29 +9.7%turf7 days restdomeimplied 25.1 pts (house engine, nfl-v3) +5.6%big favourite by the house 7.3 +4%the machine · 5 graded +0.2%
The number is his last ten moved by the matchup — the factors above are why. Every prop on tonight’s board with the consensus price and the edge: The Projection Board →
📊 C.J. Stroud · SPLITS · HIT RATE BY WINDOW
Market · overL5L10L20Season
Passing Yards 5 100%100%100%100%
Passing Touchdowns 5 60%60%60%60% 🔒 Velvet · every market
Rushing Yards 5 40%40%40%40% 🔒 Velvet · every market
Last Touchdown Scorer 5 20%20%20%20% 🔒 Velvet · every market
To Score 2 Plus Touchdowns 5 0%0%0%0% 🔒 Velvet · every market
To Score 3 Plus Touchdowns 5 0%0%0%0% 🔒 Velvet · every market
Over rate on our own graded board, newest window first. Every player, every window, on the Splits board.

🎯 Tonight, and every market on him

Reading the board…
📊 C.J. Stroud — RECENT GRADED PROPS · 11/30 overs (37%)
to_score_3_plus_touchdowns · line 2.5
2026-10-18
UNDER
final: 0
to_score_2_plus_touchdowns · line 1.5
2026-10-18
UNDER
final: 0
last_touchdown_scorer · line 0.5
2026-10-18
UNDER
final: 0
rushing_yards · line 10.5
2026-10-18
UNDER
final: 5
passing_touchdowns · line 0.5
2026-10-18
OVER
final: 3
passing_yards · line 174.5
2026-10-18
OVER
final: 312
to_score_3_plus_touchdowns · line 2.5
2026-10-11
UNDER
final: 1
to_score_2_plus_touchdowns · line 1.5
2026-10-11
UNDER
final: 1
last_touchdown_scorer · line 0.5
2026-10-11
OVER
final: 1
rushing_yards · line 10.5
2026-10-11
UNDER
final: 5
passing_touchdowns · line 1.5
2026-10-11
UNDER
final: 1
passing_yards · line 236.5
2026-10-11
OVER
final: 261
Graded off our own board · see the full ledger →
🏈 C.J. Stroud — 2026 GAME LOG · 6 GAMES · QB
Every regular-season week. Green is above his season median, red below — the same line the hit board rates him against until the books post a number.
WkPass ydsPass TDRush ydsRush TD
W12742150
W23530290
W31671100
W43472120
W5261151
W6312350
Total17149761
Per game285.71.512.70.2
Median2931.5110
🔬 NEXT UP · WEEK 7 vs NYG · Sun Oct 25 · 1:00 PM ET
What NYG gave up to QBs in 2026, rank of 32 — green is a soft spot, red is a wall.
#4198.67pass yds/g to QBs
#262pass TD/g to QBs
#2828.83rush yds/g to QBs
#281.33sacks/g
The full matchup room → 🎯 Our call on this game → 🎯 How often does he cover a line? →
Rolls forward every Tuesday once the 2026 season is under way.
📚 Latest reads · NFLAll articles →
NFL Week 7 Sunday Early Games Preview: Steelers-Saints in Paris, Lamar Jackson, Breece Hall, Baker Mayfield, Injuries, DFS, Parlays and Teasers
Eight games before 4 p.m. ET, starting with breakfast football from the Stade de France. Three quarterbacks are question…
NFL Week 7 Waiver Wire: Injury Replacements, Fantasy Football Sleepers and DFS Value Plays
Jalen Hurts is out for the season, Davante Adams is out for weeks, Terry McLaurin is done for the year, and four teams a…
NFL Week 6 Inactives, Game-Time Decisions and Fantasy Waiver Replacements:
Three star absences, a changed starter in Tampa Bay and a Bears quarterback who is still questionable. Here is who steps…
NFL Week 6 Sunday Early Games: Quarterback Changes, Injuries, Props, DFS Targets and Parlay Research
The Eagles are without Jalen Hurts, the Buccaneers are without Baker Mayfield and Lamar Jackson is out again. Sunday's e…
💬 From the forum · NFLJoin the room →
Every NFL call for Week 7 lives in one place
0 replies · Oct 24
One-thread NFL recap: what was Sunday's biggest surprise?
0 replies · Oct 12
Every NFL referee since 2015 with this week's crews
0 replies · Sep 6

🏆 DFS

Pulling live DK salary…

⚖️ Start / Sit

Grading the market…

🌱 Turf vs Grass, by what he does

PASSINGGAttComp%Yds/GTDINT
GRASS1237159%196.9130
TURF42146359%249.2580
RUSHINGGCarYds/GYPCTD
GRASS122715.87.01
TURF4210613.95.53
+27% passing yards/game on turf vs grass
-12% rushing yards/game on turf vs grass
Every play bucketed by surface · search any player →

🛠️ Run him through the machines

© 2026 FANTASYDAILIES · 21+ · 1-800-GAMBLER · NOT A SPORTSBOOK — WE READ THE MARKET, YOU MAKE THE CALLS

C.J. Stroud — 2026 Zone Breakdown

Passing zones

C.J. Stroud threw 229 passes in 2026, completing 62.4% for 1714 yards, 9 touchdowns and 1 interceptions.

ZoneAttCompComp %YardsTD
Deep left11327.3%1040
Deep middle7571.4%1580
Deep right271037%2371
Short left463371.7%2303
Short middle493571.4%4402
Short right755776%5453

Run gaps

C.J. Stroud carried 14 times for 78 yards (5.57 per carry) and 1 touchdowns, with a 64.3% success rate.

GapCarriesYardsAvgTD
Left end294.50
Left guard1000
Up the middle6447.330
Right tackle1220
Right end4235.751

Snap counts

C.J. Stroud played 397 offensive snaps across 6 games in 2026 — 66.2 per game, 100% of his team's offensive snaps.

From play-by-play and snap counts, 2026 season. A player who has changed teams since is charted in his previous offense.